WIDE RANGE OF COUCHES AND ACCESSORIES
TREATMENT COUCHES IN STOCK
FINANCE AVAILABLE ON TREATMENT COUCHES

Privacy Policy

Shop@PhysioWorld Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Shop@PhysioWorld Ltd

Address: Unit G6 Castle Vale Enterprise Park, Park Lane, Birmingham, B35 6LJ

Phone Number: 0121 629 0330

E-mail: orders@physioworldshop.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • If you consent to receiving marketing communications, we will use the following information to communicate on a regular basis:
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Email Address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Web analytics
  • Email marketing

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Contact you regarding delivery
  • Communicate with you regarding future orders
  • Inform you of latest offers and product information

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting orders@physioworldshop.co.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep order information obtained when you place an order for a minimum period of six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order.

If you have only signed up to receive marketing, and you have never ordered or purchased anything from us, then we would not generally retain your personal information for that long, and usually we will only retain it for 2 years after you last used any account you have with us or confirmed you wish to continue to receive direct marketing from us.  Whichever time period normally applies, in some cases we may need to keep your personal information for longer, for example if it is still relevant to a dispute or legal case or claim.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and it is being used. We do not guarantee to retain your personal information for the whole of the periods set out above; they are usually the maximum period, and in some cases we may keep your personal information for a much shorter period.

We will then dispose your information by deleting your whole record from our dataset. This includes any backup copies of data that may exist both in a live environment and in a backup environment. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at orders@physioworldshop.co.uk or 0121 629 0330 if you wish to make a request.

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. __utma - 2 years from set/update - Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. __utmt - 10 minutes - Used to throttle request rate. __utmb - 30 mins from set/update- Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

PAYMENT

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shop@PhysioWorld Ltd stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at orders@physioworldshop.co.uk or 0121 629 0330.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk